VisitAiguazu.com
The Iguazu River below a line of waterfalls

Your independent Iguazu Falls guide

Best Time to Visit Iguazu Falls

There is no month without rain at Iguazu, and high water can close walkways at any time. This guide gives the monthly climate averages and explains what that means for your plans.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • 🌊 Both sides of the falls explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

When to go to Iguazu Falls

Iguazu has a humid subtropical climate. Summers are hot and wet, winters are mild and somewhat drier, and rain is possible in every month. The falls run all year, so the question is less "when are they open" and more "what do you want from the weather".

If you dislike heat, aim for the cooler months from May to September. If you want warm days and long daylight, December to March suits you, with higher temperatures and frequent showers. Spring and autumn sit in between. The table below shows the numbers, and the sections after it explain the trade-offs.

83.7 mmAugust, the lowest monthly rainfall on average
247.0 mmOctober, the highest monthly rainfall on average
11.0 °C (52 °F)July, the lowest average nighttime temperature
The Iguazu River below a line of waterfalls

Iguazu Falls weather by month

Long-term averages for 1991–2020 from the Iguazú Aero weather station (270 m), published by the Argentine national weather service in 2023. These are averages, not a forecast for 2026.

MonthAverage highAverage lowRainfall
January32.0 °C (90 °F)20.7 °C (69 °F)180.1 mm (7.1 in)
February31.5 °C (89 °F)20.4 °C (69 °F)149.9 mm (5.9 in)
March30.6 °C (87 °F)19.4 °C (67 °F)153.3 mm (6.0 in)
April27.8 °C (82 °F)16.9 °C (62 °F)161.1 mm (6.3 in)
May23.5 °C (74 °F)13.4 °C (56 °F)185.5 mm (7.3 in)
June22.2 °C (72 °F)12.2 °C (54 °F)145.5 mm (5.7 in)
July22.5 °C (73 °F)11.0 °C (52 °F)107.0 mm (4.2 in)
August25.2 °C (77 °F)12.3 °C (54 °F)83.7 mm (3.3 in)
September26.8 °C (80 °F)14.3 °C (58 °F)155.3 mm (6.1 in)
October28.7 °C (84 °F)17.0 °C (63 °F)247.0 mm (9.7 in)
November30.1 °C (86 °F)17.9 °C (64 °F)172.3 mm (6.8 in)
December31.3 °C (88 °F)19.8 °C (68 °F)219.0 mm (8.6 in)

Highs are the monthly average of the daily maximum, lows the monthly average of the daily minimum, and rainfall is the average monthly total. A day can be much hotter, cooler or wetter than these figures.

Iguazu Falls tours for any season

Boat rides, both parks on one day and guided visits, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Season by season

What the averages mean for a visit.

December to March

The hottest months, with highs between 30.6 °C and 32.0 °C (87 to 90 °F) and lows near 20 °C (68 °F). Rain falls in all four months. Take sun protection, a rain jacket and plenty of water.

April and May

Temperatures drop quickly. April still reaches 27.8 °C (82 °F), May averages 23.5 °C (74 °F) in the afternoon. May has an average of 185.5 mm of rain, which is more than most winter months.

June to August

The coolest part of the year. Highs of 22.2 to 25.2 °C (72 to 77 °F) are comfortable for walking, and nights fall to about 11 to 12 °C (52 to 54 °F), so bring a layer for early mornings. August has the lowest average rainfall. This is relatively drier, not dry, and showers still happen.

September to November

Temperatures rise again, from 26.8 °C (80 °F) in September to 30.1 °C (86 °F) in November. October is the wettest month on average with 247.0 mm. Treat these months as changeable.

Water levels and closed walkways

The amount of water in the falls depends on rain over the whole river basin, not only on the weather in town. The Brazilian park operator gives the historical average flow as 1.5 million liters per second (1,500 cubic meters per second). After heavy rain the river can rise far above that.

High water changes what you can walk. In September 2026 the Brazilian river walkway closed on the 11th at a flow of 8.4 million liters per second, and the operator announced a reopening for the 15th after an inspection. On 11 October 2026 the river walkway closed again, and on 13 October the operator reported several lower viewpoints closed while the panorama trail stayed open. On the Argentine side, the Devil's Throat walkways were removed in August 2026 as a precaution, and no reopening date is confirmed.

No month guarantees both open walkways and strong water. Look at the Devil's Throat page and the Brazilian side page for the latest status, and check the operators' notices a few days before you go.

Water plunging into the Devil's Throat at Iguazu Falls

Crowds and opening hours

Plan around the hours, not the myth of an empty winter.

School holidays

A secondary report puts the Brazilian side at 263,150 visitors in July 2026, and describes crowding during school holidays. Cooler weather does not mean quiet parks.

Early starts

The Argentine park opens at 08:00 and takes the last entry at 16:00, on selected high-season days from 07:00. The Brazilian park admits visitors from 09:00 on weekdays and 08:30 on weekends until 16:00. An early arrival gives you more of the day inside the park.

Both sides

Allow a full day for each side. See the ticket prices and the map to plan the order.

Best time to visit Iguazu Falls: frequently asked questions

What is the best month to visit Iguazu Falls?

It depends on what you value. June to August are cooler, with highs of 22.2 to 25.2 °C (72 to 77 °F) and the lowest rainfall. December to March are hot and wet. No month guarantees a dry day or open walkways.

Is there a dry season?

No month is free of rain. August averages 83.7 mm, the least of the year, while October averages 247.0 mm. Treat winter as relatively drier and pack a rain jacket in any season.

When is the water highest?

Water depends on rain across the river basin, not on a fixed month. The operator closed the Brazilian river walkway in both September and October 2026 because of high flow. Check the latest notices before you go.

Is it too cold to visit in winter?

Not usually. Afternoon highs in June and July average 22.2 and 22.5 °C (72 and 73 °F), and nights fall to about 11 to 12 °C (52 to 54 °F). Bring a light layer for the early morning.

Are the parks quiet outside summer?

Not necessarily. July 2026 was a busy month on the Brazilian side during school holidays. Arrive at opening time to get the most out of the day.

Are the falls open in the rain?

The Argentine park operates every day, including holidays and rainy days. Some activities depend on river and weather conditions, so ask the operator before you book a boat ride.

See both sides of Iguazu Falls

Tours of the Argentine and Brazilian sides and boat rides compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Iguazu tour →